Salazar v. City of El Paso
[…] In contrast to the former petition drive, the objective of this second drive was to put the ordinance before a vote to the City's electorate. Id. The second petition allegedly comprised of more than 2,500 signatures and was filed with El Paso's Municipal Clerk, Richarda Duffy Momsen, on October 30, 2012. Section 3.11 of the Code establishes that the City Clerk will have twenty (20) working days to certify the signatures and hence, whether the ordinance proposed in the second petition will be placed on the ballot at the next general election. See El Paso Code §3.11 ("[O]fficial shall have twenty working days ... to authenticate the signatures and thereafter must place the reproposed ordinance on the ballot..."); Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 41.001 (2011) (Subsection "(a) Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, each general or special election in this state shall be held on one of the following dates: (1) the second Saturday in May in an odd-numbered year..."). Accordingly, the signatures of the second petition are anticipated to be certified by December 4, 2012. See Tr. Prelim. Inj. at 119-20,128-30.