Salazar v. Bija 203 Inc.
[…] Documents filed in the bankruptcy proceeding in August 2017 and June 2018 specifically identified the Wage Case as the event leading to filing for bankruptcy. Pls.' Ex. C ¶ II(d); Pls.' Ex. E ¶ 6, ECF No. 57-5.

As Lena's successor under the New York common law test, Bija is liable to the Former Employees for the judgment in the Wage Case. The Court therefore grants the Former Employees' motion for summary judgment on this ground.

The Former Employees cite a third theory in support of successor liability. However, their reliance on New York Labor Law § 218(5) is questionable, and the Court declines to apply it. The standard in § 218(5) is for deeming “[a]n employer similar in operation and ownership to a prior employer ... the same employer for the purposes of this section.” However, “this section” and that standard applies to enforcement actions brought by the Commissioner of the New York Department of Labor, and the Court is not aware of any case (nor did the Former Employees cite any) finding that § 218(5) should be used to evaluate this type of private civil