Salazar v. Bija 203 Inc.
[…] Celotex, 477 U.S. at 323-24.

II. Voidable Transfer

Bija moves for summary judgment on the Former Employees' first claim, which seeks to void the transfer of Cocina Taller. A cause of action for voidable transfer traces the assets of a debtor to a third party to allow the creditor to reach the debtor's assets without holding the third party liable. See, e.g., Kim, 2016 WL 258642, at *4. The Former Employees bring this claim pursuant to NY DCL § 273, which permits a creditor to void an improper transfer without a showing of fraudulent intent. Instead, a creditor must show that “the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation . .. without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation,” and the debtor “was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction.” NY DCL § 273(a)(2), (2)(ii); see also id. § 272 (defining “value”).