Salayes-Araiza v. State
[…] For purposes of the applicable immigration laws, an "aggravated felony" is defined, in pertinent part, as "an offense that ... involves fraud or deceit in which the loss to the victim or victims exceeds $ 10,000[.]" 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(M). Salayes-Araiza's conviction for first-degree theft by deception of more than $ 20,000 in public assistance benefits was clearly an aggravated felony under the immigration laws. Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a) (2) (A) (iii), "[a]ny alien who is convicted of an aggravated felony at any time after admission is deportable." In addition, 8 U.S.C. § 1228(c) provides that "[a]n alien convicted of an aggravated felony shall be conclusively presumed to be deportable from the United States."

The Circuit Court referred to 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(a) in support of its conclusion that the Attorney General may have the discretion to cancel Salayes-Araiza's removal. However, 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(a) does not apply to aliens convicted of an aggravated felony. 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(a)(3) ; see Lopez v.