Salayes-Araiza v. State
[…] Salayes-Araiza, represented by a Deputy Public Defender (DPD), pleaded no contest to both counts. On January 2, 2015, the Circuit Court sentenced Salayes-Araiza to concurrent terms of five years of probation on Count 1 and one year of probation on Count 2. Salayes-Araiza did not file a direct appeal from her judgment of conviction and sentence.

HRS § 708-830.5(a)(1) provides:

(1) A person commits the offense of theft in the first degree if the person commits theft:

(a) Of property or services, the value of which exceeds $ 20,000 [.]

HRS § 708-830 (2014), which defines theft, provides in relevant part:

A person commits theft if the person does any of the following:

....

(2) Property obtained or control exerted through deception.