Salas v. Grancare, Inc.
[…] Facilities, such as Cedars, found to be out of compliance with Medicare requirements are subject to sanctions, which include the denial of payment for Medicare patients, the imposition of civil money penalties of up to $10,000 per day, or the termination of the facility's participation in Medicare. 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(h) 1396r(h). The statute gives the Secretary of Health and Human Services great discretion to fashion remedies, stating that: "Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed as restricting the remedies available to the secretary to remedy a . . . facility's deficiencies." 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(h)(2)(A).

b. Medicaid

Medicaid, unlike Medicare, does not incorporate the exhaustion requirements of 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) and 405(h).