Salas v. Beef Prods., Inc.
[…] [Citation omitted.] The final step requires determining whether the relationship between the classifications and the object desired to be obtained withstands the applicable scrutiny. [Citation omitted.]” Miller, 295 Kan. at 666.

We turn now to the statute in question, K.S.A.2013 Supp. 44–551, which states:

“(e) There is hereby established the workers compensation and employment security boards nominating committee. Whenever the workers compensation administrative law judge nominating and review committee or the workers compensation board nominating committee, or words of like effect, is referred to or designated by a statute, contract or other document, such reference or designation shall be deemed to apply to the workers compensation and employment security boards nominating committee. The workers compensation and employment security boards nominating committee shall be composed of seven members who are appointed by the governor. Each of the following shall select one member to serve on the nominating committee by giving written notice of the selection to the governor who shall appoint such representatives to the committee:

(1) The Kansas secretary of labor;

(2) the Kansas chamber of commerce;

(3) the national federation of independent business;

(4) the Kansas AFL–CIO;

(5) the Kansas state council of the society for human resource management (KS SHRM);

(6) the Kansas self-insurers association; and

(7) the secretary of labor, who shall select a nominee from either an employee organization as defined in K.S.A, 75–4322, and amendments thereto, or a professional employees' organization as defined in K.S.A. 72–5413, and amendments thereto.

“In the event the governor refuses to appoint a member selected by one of the organizations in this subsection, the organization may replace that selection with another, subject to the same appointment requirements.

“(f) Of the members first appointed to the workers compensation and employment security boards nominating committee, three shall be appointed for terms of two years and four shall be appointed for terms of four years as specified by the governor. Thereafter, members of the nominating committee shall be appointed for a term of four years. Members may not serve more than two consecutive terms.