Salas-Perez v. Colvin
[…] Keller's examinations revealed that Plaintiff had 5/5 strength in her lower and upper extremities, that she had a normal gait and balance, that she had no trigger points or spasms, and that her medications were working. (Tr. 30-32, 334, 366, 376-377, 437, 442-443, 447-448). The ALJ also discussed Dr. Schwartz's opinion that was in opposition to that of Dr. Keller and that was supported by the record, and ultimately gave Dr. Schwartz's opinion significant weight because of its consistency with the record. (Tr. 31).

Lastly, the ALJ was under no duty to recontact Dr. Keller. 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(e)(1) provides that a medical source will be recontacted for purposes of clarification "when the report from your medical source contains a conflict or ambiguity that must be resolved, the report does not contain all the necessary information, or does not appear to be based on medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques." However, the language in Section 416.912(e)(1) is preceded by the following qualification: recontact will proceed if "the evidence we receive from your treating physician or psychologist or other medical source is inadequate for us to determine whether you are disabled." This is an important prerequisite. See Thomas v. Barnhart, 278 F.3d 947, 958 (9th Cir. 2002) ("[T]he requirement for additional information is triggered only when the evidence from the treating medical source is inadequate to make a determination as to the claimant's disability.").