Salameh v. Tarsadia Hotels
[…] Dura Pharm., Inc. v. Broudo, 544 U.S. 336, 341 (2005).

Claim four alleges Defendants violated § 25401 of the California Corporations Code, which provides in pertinent part: "It is unlawful for any person to offer or sell a security in this state . . . by means of any written or oral communication which includes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made . . . not misleading."

Plaintiffs' fifth claim is against Playground only and alleges a violation of California Corporations Code § 25501.5. Section 25501.5(a)(1) states that a person who "purchases a security from or sells a security to a broker-dealer that is required to be licensed and has not [been so licensed] at the time of the sale or purchase . . . may bring an action for rescission of the sale or purchase or, if the plaintiff or the defendant no longer owns the security, for damages."

Plaintiffs sixth claim is against individual Defendants B.U. Patel, Tushar Patel, and Gregory Casserly for control person liability.