Salah v. Gilson
[…] Your question offensively suggests to me that Dr. Salah was doing the district a favor by not calling the police. At least if he had called the police they would have known to follow the law. Unfortunately, I deal with DYFS all too often and I would rather follow the law and have DYFS do its job than have Dr. Salah make false written accusations. He was way out of line.
Furthermore, because Dr. Salah is a licensed professional[,] I especially want him to follow the law because N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.14 states "any person knowingly violating the provisions of this act including the failure to report any act of child abuse having reasonable cause to believe that an act of child abuse has been committed, is a disorderly person." Did Dr. Salah immediately report his written conclusion that "patient has physical, medical evidence of being abuse/bullied in school"? Did he
ever report it? Did he report it immediately?
I previously indicated to Dr.