Salaam v. N.Y. State Supreme Court
[…] Therefore, unless Petitioner can show that the one-year limitations period should be tolled or can demonstrate another, later event under section 2244(d) that would have triggered the one-year limitations period as late as April 11, 2019, the petition is barred as untimely.

Because July 26, 2014 fell on a Saturday, Petitioner had until the following Monday, July 28, 2014 to file a notice of appeal. See N.Y. Gen. Constr. Law § 25-a(1) ("When any period of time, computed from a certain day, within which or after which or before which an act is authorized or required to be done, ends on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday, such act may be done on the next succeeding business day."); Singleton v. Lee, No. 09-CV-6654, 2012 WL 864801, at *5 n.1 (W.D.N.Y. Mar. 30, 2012) (applying section 25-a(1) and finding that, where the thirty-day period following petitioner's sentencing in New York state court ended on a Sunday, petitioner's conviction became final the following Monday).