Sal-Mar Royal Village, LLC v. Macomb County Treasurer
[…] Sal–Mar, 495 Mich. at 897, 839 N.W.2d 205.

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

We review de novo whether a court has subject-matter jurisdiction, as well as issues of statutory interpretation. Hillsdale Co. Senior Servs., 494 Mich. at 51, 832 N.W.2d 728.

III. ANALYSIS

Pursuant to Const. 1963, art. 6, § 13, MCL 600.605, and MCR 3.305(A), the circuit court had jurisdiction to hear the mandamus action at issue unless MCL 205.731 is deemed to have denied it jurisdiction. See Hillsdale Co. Senior Servs., 494 Mich. at 51–53, 832 N.W.2d 728. MCL 205.731 provides:

The tribunal has exclusive and original jurisdiction over all of the following:

(a) A proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under the property tax laws of this state.

(b) A proceeding for a refund or redetermination of a tax levied under the property tax laws of this state.

(c) Mediation of a proceeding described in subdivision (a) or (b) before the tribunal.

(d) Certification of a mediator in a tax dispute described in subdivision (c).

(e) Any other proceeding provided by law.
Under the Tax Tribunal Act, MCL 205.701 et seq. , “proceeding” is defined as “an appeal taken under this act.” MCL 205.703(e).