Sal-Mar Royal Village, LLC v. Macomb County Treasurer
[…] (a) A proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under the property tax laws of this state.

(b) A proceeding for a refund or redetermination of a tax levied under the property tax laws of this state.

(c) Mediation of a proceeding described in subdivision (a) or (b) before the tribunal.

(d) Certification of a mediator in a tax dispute described in subdivision (c).

(e) Any other proceeding provided by law.
Under the Tax Tribunal Act, MCL 205.701 et seq. , “proceeding” is defined as “an appeal taken under this act.” MCL 205.703(e). “Agency” is defined as “a board, official, or administrative agency empowered to make a decision, finding, ruling, assessment, determination, or order that is subject to review under the jurisdiction of the tribunal or that has collected a tax for which a refund is claimed.” MCL 205.703(a).

The plain language of MCL 205.731 does not confer jurisdiction on the tribunal to entertain a mandamus action.