Sakow v. Waldman
[…] Contrary to defendants' contentions, the court may grant more than one provisional remedy when called for, and has discretion "to require" or not "a plaintiff to elect between any provisional remedy(ies) previously obtained and that or those now sought" ( Metropolitan Funeral Directors Ass'n v. City of New York , 182 Misc2d 977, 990, Supreme Court New York County 1999).

CPLR § 6401 permits the appointment of a temporary receiver upon motion of a person having an "apparent interest in property which is the subject of an action" where there is "danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed" (CPLR § 6401 [a]).