Sako v. Wells Fargo Bank N.A.
[…] In opposition, Defendant does not address the unpaid wages claim but argues as to waiting time penalties, such penalties should be precluded because there is a "good faith dispute" whether any wages are due. Defendant contends that it disqualified Plaintiff from earning commission based on the terms of the 2013 ICP which it reasonably understood to be valid and enforceable, and conforms with the industry standard.

The parties do not dispute that commissions constitute wages under Labor Code section 200(a). California Labor Code section 201(a) provides that, "[i]f an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately." Cal. Labor Code § 201. Because the Court concludes that the misconduct provisions of the 2013 ICP are unenforceable, Plaintiff is entitled to her commissions. However, the parties dispute the amount of the commissions.