Sako v. Wells Fargo Bank N.A.
[…] Furthermore, "a claim of unconscionability often cannot be determined merely by examining the face of the contract, but will require inquiry into its setting, purpose, and effect." Perdue v. Crocker Nat'l Bank, 38 Cal.3d 913, 926 (1985).

In American Software, Inc., the court explained that in evaluating substantive unconscionability, the contract terms are to be evaluated "in the light of the general commercial background and the commercial needs of the particular trade or case . . . ." American Software, Inc. v. Ali, 46 Cal. App. 4th 1386, 1392 (1996) (quoting Cal. U.C.C. § 2-302, comment 1) (involving a voluntary termination); see also Cal. Civil Code § 1670.5 ("[w]hen it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose, and effect to aid the court in making the determination."); Koehl v. Veria, Inc., 142 Cal. App. 4th 1313, 1340 (2006) (commission plan was not substantively unconscionable because it was commonplace in the industry).