Sako v. Wells Fargo Bank N.A.
[…] The Risk Management Accountability Policy is a more general policy on knowing Wells Fargo's policies, procedures, standards and guidelines and for compliance with the laws, regulations and policies applicable to one's job. (Dkt. No. 25-5, Miller Decl., Ex. D at 114-15; Ex. E at 117-18; Ex. F at 120.)

A salesperson's right to a commission depends on the terms of the contract for compensation. Nein v. HostPro, Inc., 174 Cal. App. 4th 833, 853 (2009). However, terms of a contract may be unenforceable if deemed to be unconscionable. See Cal. Civil Code § 1670.5(a) ("If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.").

Unconscionability has a procedural and a substantive element. American Software Inc. v. Ali, 46 Cal. App. 4th 1386, 1390 (1996). The procedural component focuses on oppression, unequal bargaining power, and surprise. Stirlen v. Supercuts, Inc., 51 Cal. App. 4th 1519, 1532 (1997).