Sakalas v. Wilkes-Barre Hosp. Co.
[…] Dolan v. U.S. Postal Serv., 546 U.S. 481, 486, 126 S. Ct. 1252,163 L. Ed. 2d 1079 (2006). Viewing the statute in its entirety places Section 13 in its proper context.

Section 2 of the statute contains the Short Title of the PMWA, which is the "Minimum Wage Act of 1968." Though the statute is entitled the Minimum Wage Act of 1968, it covers an array of topics other than minimum wage. The caption of the Act states it is:

Under the statutory tools of interpretation, the Court may consider the Short Title and caption in the construction or interpretation of the statute. 1 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1924 states:

The title and preamble of a statute may be considered in the construction thereof. Provisos shall be construed to limit rather than to extend the operation of the clauses to which they refer. Exceptions expressed in a statute shall be construed to exclude all others. The headings prefixed to titles, parts, articles, chapters, sections and other divisions of a statute shall not be considered to control but may be used to aid in the construction thereof.