Saiz v. Franco
[…] New Mexico Dep't of Corrections, 1994-NMCA-049, 875 P.2d 393, than to Archibeque. Finally, Plaintiff contends that the terms "machinery" and "equipment" include "office systems, including computers and calculation software" as well as any other "systems in place to disseminate information about inmates' grievances and calculate good time and release dates." Pl.'s Resp. 9-10, ECF No. 33.

II. ANALYSIS

The NMTCA shields government workers and entities from tort liability unless immunity is specifically waived by the Act. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-4(A); Archibeque, 1993-NMSC-079, ¶ 5. At issue in this case is Section 41-4-6, which provides:

The immunity granted pursuant to [Section 41-4-4(A)] does not apply to liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings.
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-6(A).