Sainz v. City of Los Angeles
[…] In addition, Sainz asserts there is no substantial evidence in the record for the Chief's finding that Brooks was under the control of Officers Rothemich and McLaughlin at the time Sainz used the Taser, and the penalty of a five-day suspension was excessive.

DISCUSSION

1. Standard of appellate review.

"Section 1094.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides the basic framework by which an aggrieved party to an administrative proceeding may seek judicial review of any final order or decision rendered by a state or local agency." (Bixby v. Pierno (1971) 4 Cal.3d 130, 137, fn. omitted.) Section 1094.5, subdivision (a) applies to review of "any final administrative order or decision made as the result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or officer."

The validity of a final administrative decision of a public entity employer, such as the LAPD, is reviewable by a petition for administrative mandamus under section 1094.5. (See Gales v.