Saint Vil v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg.
[…] Id. at § 35A(b). The Right to Cure notice must be "given by the mortgagee to the mortgagor," and must provide the mortgagor with certain categories of information, including the nature of the default, the date by which the mortgagor must cure the default to avoid acceleration, and the telephone number for a representative of the mortgagee whom the mortgagor may contact if the mortgagee disagrees with the mortgagee's assertion that a default has occurred or the mortgagee's calculation of the amount required to cure the default. Id. at § 35A(c). Section 35A further provides that "[t]he mortgagor shall not be liable for any attorneys' fees relating to the mortgagor's default that are incurred by the mortgagee or anyone holding thereunder prior to or during the period set forth in the notice required by this section." Id. at § 35A(d). A mortgagor alleging a violation of Section 35A in a pre-foreclosure suit can enjoin a foreclosure by establishing that the mortgagee's Right to Cure notice was inadequate. See U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Schumacher, 5 N.E.3d 882, 890-91 (Mass. 2014) (Gants, J., concurring).