SAINT LOUIS UN v. MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOC
[…] Nor is this merely a matter of the University's religious affiliation, association, or tradition. Rather, it is a matter of the University's identity and governance. Yet the trial court held, despite these by-laws, that there was no genuine dispute as to whether the university is controlled by the Catholic creed. It hardly seems that inferences were drawn against Saint Louis University. Indeed, I have found no other Missouri case exploring the complex question of state support of a religious educational institution that was resolved without a trial on the merits.

Article IX, Section 8 of Missouri's Constitution provides:

Prohibition of public aid for religious purposes and institutions. — Neither the general assembly, nor any county, city, town, township, school district or other municipal corporation, shall ever make an appropriation or pay from any public fund whatever, anything in aid of any religious creed, church or sectarian purpose, or to help to support or sustain any private or public school, academy, seminary, college, university, or other institution of learning controlled by any religious creed, church or sectarian denomination whatever; nor shall any grant or donation of personal property or real estate ever be made by the state, or any county, city, town, or other municipal corporation, for any religious creed, church, or sectarian purpose whatever.

Among its other injunctions, this section prohibits a city from ever paying from any public fund anything to help or support a university controlled by a religious creed. A few remarks are in order.