SAINT LOUIS UN v. MASONIC TEMPLE ASSOC
[…] Menorah Medical Ctr. v. Health Educ. Facilities Auth., 584 S.W.2d 73, 77 (Mo. banc 1979). Unless restrained by the state constitution, the state's legislative power is practically absolute. Id. We presume legislation is constitutional. Tax Increment Fin. Comm'n of Kansas City v. J.E. Dunn Constr. Co., Inc., 781 S.W.2d 70, 74 (Mo. banc 1989). A legislative enactment will not be held unconstitutional unless it clearly contravenes a constitutional provision. State ex rel. Missouri State Bd. of Registration for the Healing Arts v. Southworth, 704 S.W.2d 219, 223 (Mo. banc 1986).

Article IX, Section 8 of the Missouri Constitution states that no "city . . . shall ever make an appropriation or pay from any public fund whatever, anything in aid of any religious creed, church sectarian purpose, or to help to support or sustain any private or public school . . . [or] university . . . controlled by any religious creed, church or sectarian denomination. . . ." At issue here is whether SLU is a university controlled by a religious creed, church or sectarian denomination as referenced in the Missouri Constitution. We would hold that it is not.