Sainmelus v. United States
[…] See Hill, 474 U.S. at 59. Lastly, to satisfy a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, the claim must be meritorious. Greene v. United States, 880 F.2d 1299, 1305 (11th Cir. 1989). To determine whether a claim is meritorious, a court must determine whether the issues the petitioner contends his counsel failed to raise were significant enough to affect the outcome of his appeal. Miller v. Dugger, 858 F.2d 1536, 1538 (11th Cir. 1988).

III. DISCUSSION

Petitioner raises four claims for relief and the Court addresses each in turn below.

A. Vagueness challenge to 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d)

Petitioner claims that 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d)—which states that it shall be unlawful for a person "to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record"—is unconstitutionally vague. ECF No. [6]. He states that the "statute's text does not provide an ordinary citizen with notice that the person's mere presence near an unregistered weapon, which a third party procured, constitutes constructive possession and violates the statute."