Sailboat Bend Sober Living, LLC v. City of Fort Lauderdale
[…] Because the ADA and the FHA do not protect non-disabled Americans, those statutes do not circumscribe the extent to which entities can favor the disabled over the non-disabled.
Second , "§ 501 and § 503 [of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973] require all federal employers and federal contractors to adopt affirmative action programs for the handicapped." Consol. Rail Corp. v. Darrone , 465 U.S. 624, 633, 104 S.Ct. 1248, 79 L.Ed.2d 568 (1984) ; See 29 U.S.C. § 791(b) (requiring federal employers to develop an "affirmative action program plan for the hiring, placement, and advancement of individuals with disabilities"); 29 U.S.C. § 793(a) (requiring certain federal contractors to "take affirmative action to employ and advance in employment qualified individuals with disabilities"). Congress’ decision to require affirmative action in favor of those with disabilities lends further support to a reading of the ADA and the FHA that would permit favorable treatment in our context.