Saif v. Atl. States Ins. Co.
[…] Co. , 280 Neb. 567, 588, 789 N.W.2d 1, 17-18 (2010) ("[a] party may prove the waiver by (1) a party's express declarations manifesting the intent not to claim an advantage or (2) a party's neglecting and failing to act so as to induce the belief that it intended to waive [the right]"); Otteman v. Interstate Fire & Cas. Co., Inc. , 172 Neb. 574, 111 N.W.2d 97 (1961) (unreasonable delay amounts to denial of coverage and constitutes waiver of any right to insist on certain policy provisions).

The Saifs argue that the Unfair Insurance Claims Settlement Practices Act, Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 44-1536 to 44-1544 (Reissue 2010 & Cum. Supp. 2018), provides a guidepost to measure whether Atlantic was reasonable in its investigation of the Saifs’ claim. See, e.g., § 44-1540 (it shall be unfair claims settlement practice to "[n]ot attempt[ ] in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of claims submitted in which liability has become reasonably clear"). However, the reasonableness of Atlantic's claim handling, investigation, and purported unreasonable delay are issues of fact that should be resolved on remand.

3. MARY SUE'S LOSS OF CONSORTIUM CLAIM