Sahota v. Cobb
[…] It is clear that a sheriff and his deputy are not entitled to sovereign immunity against a plaintiff's civil rights claim, and, thus, § 13:5106(A) prohibiting suit in any court other than a Louisiana state court does not apply. See Cozzo v. Tangipahoa Parish Council-President Gov't., 279 F.3d 273, 283 (5th Cir. 2002). Nevertheless, Defendants maintain that they still may rely on the remaining provisions of § 13:5106 and the applicable provisions of § 13:5112 because a sheriff is a "political subdivision" of the State. LA. REV. STAT. § 13:5102(B) (A political subdivision is defined as "[a]ny parish, municipality, special district, school board, sheriff, public board, institution, department, commission, district, corporation, agency, authority, or an agency or subdivision of any of these, and other public or governmental body of any kind which is not a state agency.").

However, Plaintiff argues that State statutes are not applicable in the instant case under the Supremacy Clause and by the terms of the statutes themselves. Defendants offer no response to these arguments.

The Supremacy Clause, Article VI, Clause 2 of the United States Constitution provides: