Sahagun v. Saul
[…] De Guzman (AR 529), and that she reviewed Dr. De Guzman's documentation and charts prior to filling out the report, (AR 531). The Ninth Circuit allows nurse practitioners operating under the close supervision of a treating physician to be treated as agents of the physician and therefore as acceptable medical sources. See Britton v. Colvin, 787 F.3d 1011, 1013 (9th Cir. 2015) (citing Gomez, 74 F.3d at 971).

In 2012, the Ninth Circuit acknowledged that in finding nurse practitioners were valid sources, it "relied in part on language in" a now-repealed section of 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(6), which states that "[a] report of an interdisciplinary team that contains the evaluation and signature of an acceptable medical source is also considered acceptable medical evidence." Molina, 674 F.3d at 1111 n.3. However, the Ninth Circuit has also found that nurse practitioners are a valid medical source based on agency theory. Gomez, 74 F.3d at 971. In recent years, the Ninth Circuit has repeatedly declined to address the validity of Gomez.