Saginaw v. Lindquist
[…] Lindquist had established a "paper residence" to comply with the residency requirement. The referee and one member of the panel found such attempt to be grounds for disqualification for benefits. Two members of the review panel did not.

We find that by application of the definition of "misconduct" set forth in Carter v Employment Security Comm, 364 Mich. 538, 541; 111 N.W.2d 817 (1961), there was an intentional and substantial disregard of her obligation to her employer which could be considered misconduct.

MCL 421.29(1)(a); MSA 17.531(1)(a) provides that an individual may also be disqualified if the individual:

"(a) Left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employer or the employing unit."