Saginaw v. Lindquist
[…] App. 99, 107; 298 N.W.2d 677; 15 ALR4th 249 (1980).

Loss of qualification for employment because of residency is in the control of the employee and falls within the meaning of "voluntary leaving without good cause attributable to the employer or employing unit" and is not a "constructive voluntary leaving". Echols v Employment Security Comm, 380 Mich. 87, 92-93; 155 N.W.2d 824 (1968).

The last issue is whether the circuit court could grant summary judgment in favor of Mrs. Lindquist where notice of the motion for summary judgment had not been given to the MESC.

MCL 421.38(3); MSA 17.540(3) provides:

"The (Michigan Employment Security Commission) shall be considered to be a party to any judicial action involving an order or decision of the board of review or a referee."

GCR 1963, 107.1(1), the court rule governing service and filing of pleadings and other papers, states: