Sager v. Rochester Gen. Hosp
[…] Following the referral, Child Protective Services, with the assistance of the local police agency, conducted an investigation, which included interviews with the plaintiffs. Additional X-rays were taken, some without the consent or knowledge of the parents, and at one point, guards were posted at the door of the child's hospital room based upon an apparent belief that the parents might remove the child from the hospital.

In relevant part, Social Services Law § 417 (2) provides as follows: "the person in charge of any hospital * * * shall, where he has reasonable cause to believe that the circumstances or conditions of the child are such that continuing in his place of residence or in the care and custody of the parent * * * presents an imminent danger to the child's life or health, take all necessary measures to protect the child including, where appropriate, retaining custody of an abused or maltreated child, until the next regular week day session of the family court in which a child protection proceeding pursuant to article ten of the family court act may be commenced whether or not additional medical treatment is required during that period and whether or not a request is made by a parent or guardian for the return of the child during that period. In all cases where the person in charge of a hospital or similar institution has retained custody of a child pursuant to this section, he shall immediately notify the appropriate local child protective service which immediately shall commence an investigation."