Sager v. Lighting
[…] Iowa Code section 85.20 provides an employee's exclusive right and remedy against the employee's employer for injuries sustained on the job is workers' compensation benefits. However, "an employee may have more than one employer." Caterpillar Tractor Co. v. Shook, 313 N.W.2d 503, 506 (Iowa 1981). "[T]he threshold determination in deciding whether a worker falls into the workers' compensation scheme is whether the worker entered into a contract of hire, express or implied." Parson v. Procter & Gamble Mfg. Co., 514 N.W.2d 891, 893 (Iowa 1994); see also Iowa Code § 85.61(11) (defining "worker" or "employee," in part, as "a person who has entered into the employment of, or works under contract of service, express or implied, or apprenticeship, for an employer").

There is no assertion in this case that Sager and Hawkeye had an express employment contract.