Sage Fruit Company, LLC v. Michail Nash Corp.
[…] Plaintiff is engaged in the business of buying and selling wholesale quantities of perishable agricultural commodities in interstate commerce, and is a PACA licensee. Defendant Nash Express is a New York Corporation with its principal place of business in Brooklyn, New York. Defendant Nash is the President of Nash Express. Defendant Sergey is an officer, principal, and consultant of Nash Express. Defendant Michael is an officer and principal of Nash Express. Plaintiff has been doing business with Nash Express since November 2004.

7 U.S.C. § 499a(b)(4)(A) defines "perishable agricultural commodity" as "any of the following, whether or not frozen or packed in ice: Fresh fruits and fresh vegetables of every kind and character . . ." Apples clearly fall within this definition.