Sage Fruit Company, LLC v. Michail Nash Corp.
[…] The seller of these commodities retains a trust claim over these commodities, all inventories of food or other products derived from these commodities, and any receivables or proceeds from the sale of these commodities until full payment is received".
(5) The several district courts of the United States are vested with jurisdiction specifically to entertain (i) actions by trust beneficiaries to enforce payment from the trust, and (ii) actions by the Secretary to prevent and restrain dissipation of the trust.

7 U.S.C. § 499b(4) provides, in relevant part:
It shall be unlawful in or in connection with any transaction in interstate or foreign commerce: . . .
(4) For any commission merchant, dealer, or broker . . . to fail to maintain the trust as required under section 499e(c) of this title.

Plaintiff served the individual defendants pursuant to N.Y. CPLR § 308(4), which provides for service by affixing the summons to the door of the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode of the person to be served and by mailing the summons.