Saft Am. v. Precision Drawn Metals, Inc.
[…] Precision doesn't contend that any of the types of damages sought by Saft fall outside what would ordinarily be recoverable under the UCC, so the court doesn't consider that issue. Instead, Precision says that Saft's rights are limited by § 10.5 of the contract, which states: “In case of defective or non-compliant Supplies, SAFT may (i) return them for a full refund or (ii) require repair or replacement.”

Precision interprets § 10.5 as providing an exclusive remedy, but that's inconsistent with both the UCC and other parts of the contract. Under Wis.Stat. § 402.719(1)(b), “[r]esort to a remedy as provided [in a contract] is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy.” Section 402.719(1)(b) “creates a presumption that clauses prescribing remedies are cumulative rather than exclusive. If the parties intend the term to describe the sole remedy under the contract, this must be clearly expressed.” Wis.Stat. § 402.719, comment 2.