Saffery v. Univ. of Haw.
[…] There is no claim in Count II for which relief can be granted.

As in Count I, the Appellants broadly allege in Count II that the State leased land to lessees who were not Native Hawaiian. However, the only piece of land specifically alleged by Appellants to have been wrongly leased to non-Native Hawaiians is that on Mauna Kea.

To the extent that Appellants seek to enjoin the State from leasing any land designated as Hawaiian home land to non-Native Hawaiians, this relief is not available. Section 204(a)(2) of the HHCA states, in relevant part:

In the management of any retained available lands not required for leasing under section 207(a), the department may dispose of those lands or any improvements thereon to the public, including native Hawaiians, on the same terms, conditions, restrictions, and uses applicable to the disposition of public lands in chapter 171, Hawaii Revised Statutes; provided that the department may not sell or dispose of such lands in fee simple except as authorized under section 205 of this Act; provided further that the department is expressly authorized to negotiate, prior to negotiations with the general public, the disposition of Hawaiian home lands or any improvements thereon to a native Hawaiian, or organization or association owned or controlled by native Hawaiians, for commercial, industrial, or other business purposes, in accordance with the procedures set forth in chapter 171, Hawaii Revised Statutes; provided further that in addition to dispositions made pursuant to chapter 171, Hawaii Revised Statutes, the department may lease by direct negotiation and at fair market rents, and for a term not to exceed five years, any improvements on Hawaiian home lands, or portions thereof, that are owned or controlled by the department.

Count IV of Appellants' First Amended Complaint alleged that Haw. Exec.