Safety Environmental Systems v. S W Chemicals
[…] One of the purposes of § 2-207 is to allow merchants the ability to enforce their agreements even where the parties' forms diverge. 1 WS-UCC 1-3 (2009) (identifying various methods in which a contract may be formed pursuant to § 2-207). With this in mind, the Court next considers what effect, if any, proposed "additional" terms and conditions had on the formation of any such agreement.

Hence, the coining of the phrase "battle of the forms" to describe such cases.

Section 25-2-207 of the North Carolina statute provides:

(1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance . . . which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.
(2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless:
(a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer;
(b) they materially alter it; or
(c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.
(3) Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract. In such case the terms of the particular contract consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of the Act.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-207 (emphasis provided).