Safeflight, Inc. v. Chelton Flight Systems, Inc.
[…] The matter moved forward and upon completion of discovery, Chelton moved for summary judgment on its defense of invalidity. Safeflight responded in opposition on February 1, 2007. On February 20, 2008, the Court granted Chelton's motion and dismissed this matter with prejudice. On March 5, 2008, Chelton filed a motion requesting attorney fees, asserting that this case is exceptional under § 285. Safeflight responded in opposition to the motion, Chelton replied, and Safeflight filed a sur-reply. The matter now appears before this Court.

II. Legal Standard

35 U.S.C. § 285 provides that "[t]he court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party." Federal Circuit law "governs the substantive interpretation of 35 U.S.C. § 285, which is unique to patent law." Pharmacia Upjohn Co. v. Mylan Pharms., Inc., 182 F.3d 1356, 1359 (Fed. Cir. 1999).