Safeco Insurance Company v. Ritz
[…] School Bd. of Richland Parish, 418 F.3d 511, 520 (5th Cir. 2005) (insurance companies have the right to limit coverage in any manner they desire, so long as the limitations do not conflict with statutory provisions or public policy). Nevertheless, it is also true that where a contract can be construed as consistent with state law, it should be. Leslie County v. Maggard, 279 S.W. 335, 338 (Ky. 1926).

Under KUCSPA, an insurance company must act "in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear." KRS § 304.12-230(6). Accordingly, the Safeco policy provision must be read to permit Safeco to settle, as it consider appropriate, any claim or suit so long as it does so "in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear." See Manchester Insurance Indemnity Co. v. Grundy, 531 S.W.2d 493, 498 (Ky. 1975) ("[t]here is an implied covenant in the insurance policy of good faith and fair dealing.