Safe Haven Home Care, Inc. v. United States Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] That section provides that “[e]xcept as specified in this paragraph (c), [or in other specified provisions], the State may not direct the MCO's . . . expenditures under the contract.” 42 C.F.R. § 438.6(c)(1). Among the exceptions specified in paragraph (c), in turn, is one under which “[t]he State may require the MCO . . . to . . . (C) Provide a uniform dollar or percentage increase for network providers that provide a particular service under the contract.” 42 C.F.R. § 438.6(c)(1)(iii). As mentioned, the Final Preprint Application explained that the “type of state directed payment for which the State is seeking prior approval” was a “Uniform Dollar or Percentage Increase.”