Safe Haven Home Care, Inc. v. United States Dep't of Health & Human Servs.
[…] b. 42 C.F.R. § 438.6(c)(2)(ii)

The next subsection of 42 C.F.R. § 438.6(c) governs the “[p]rocess for approval” of a state-directed payment. 42 C.F.R. § 438.6(c)(2). “Contract arrangements that direct the MCO's . . . expenditures under paragraphs (c)(1)(i) and (ii) and (c)(1)(iii)(B) through (D) of this section must have written approval prior to implementation.” Id. As mentioned, the Final Preprint Application proposed increasing payment rates by $3.80 for every hour of home care services provided by LHCSAs in the provider class, as authorized under 42 C.F.R. § 438.6(c)(1)(iii)(C). Final Preprint Application ¶ 19; see 42 C.F.R. § 438.6(c)(1)(iii)(C) (authorizing “a uniform dollar . . . increase for network providers that provide a particular service under the contract”). Because that subsection falls between 42 C.F.R. § 438.6(c)(1)(iii)(B) and 42 C.F.R. § 438.6(c)(1)(iii)(D), the 2022 Disbursement required written approval prior to implementation.