Safe Auto Insurance v. Linehan
[…] Linehan contended that the savings statute (R.C. 2305.19) did not apply to their claim. Linehan argued that, by its terms, the statute only applies in cases where the dismissal occurs after the expiration of the statute of limitations.

In response, State Auto and Williams argued that they could prove that Linehan had been out of the state during the time period of the statute of limitations and that his absence tolled the statutory period pursuant to R.C. 2305.15.

R.C. 2305.15 provides:

When a cause of action accrues against a person, if he is out of the state, has absconded, or conceals himself, the period of limitation for the commencement of the action * * * does not begin to run until he comes into the state or while he is so absconded or concealed. After the cause of action accrues if he departs from the state, absconds, or conceals himself, the time of his absence or concealment shall not be computed as any part of a period within which the action must be brought.

State Auto and Williams argued that, on his motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim, Linehan bore the burden of proving that State Auto and Williams could prove no facts to entitling it to recovery.