Safanda v. Castellano
[…] Wisc. Stat. § 701.06(2) (2011).

No Wisconsin case has interpreted the phrase "due or payable" as used in this subsection. In In re McCoy, however, a federal bankruptcy court sitting in Wisconsin held that "the phrase 'due or payable' was intended to mean mandatory payments under the terms of the trust," i.e., "those that a beneficiary is entitled to receive, or payments that have been declared by a trustee with discretion to do so." 464 B.R. 832, 839 (Bankr. W.D. Wis. 2011). The court arrived at this construction by comparing § 701.06(2) to a nearby provision on self-settled trusts, under which judgment creditors could reach "payments of income or principal as they are due, presently or in the future, or which are payable in the trustee's discretion . . . ." Wisc. Stat. § 701.06(6)(a) (2011).