Safanda v. Castellano
[…] South Carolina law does allow a creditor to reach unreasonably delayed mandatory distributions, S.C.C.L. § 62-7-506, but there is no evidence of that occurring here.

No Illinois statute specifically addresses spendthrift provisions. Instead, the state's rules are based partly on the common law, see Rush University Medical Center v. Sessions, 2012 IL 112906 ¶ 20, and partly on its Code of Civil Procedure, see 735 ILCS 5/2-1403. Section 2-1403, which is entitled "Judgment debtor as beneficiary of trust," states that "No court . . . shall order the satisfaction of a judgment out of any property held in trust for the judgment debtor if such trust has, in good faith, been created by, or the fund so held in trust has proceeded from, a person other than the judgment debtor. . . .").

Given this relatively limited authority on spendthrift provisions, the scope of spendthrift protection in Illinois is far from clear.