Safaie v. Khashayar (In re Marriage of Safaie)
[…] (See In re Marriage of Tucker (1991) 226 Cal.App.3d 1249, 1259 [reviewing trial court's determination of domicile under substantial evidence standard]; Cooper v. Cooper (1969) 269 Cal.App.2d 6, 7-8 [same].) Moreover, to the extent the location of Husband's domicile presents a mixed question of law and fact, it primarily requires application of experience with human affairs. Such questions are reviewed under the substantial evidence test. (Crocker National Bank v. City and County of San Francisco (1989) 49 Cal.3d 881, 888.)

Family Code section 125 defines quasi-community property as all real or personal property, wherever situated, which is acquired in one of the following ways: (1) "[b]y either spouse while domiciled elsewhere which would have been community property if the spouse who acquired the property had been domiciled in this state at the time of its acquisition"; or (2) "[i]n exchange for real or personal property, wherever situated, which would have been community property if the spouse who acquired the property so exchanged had been domiciled in this state at the time of its acquisition."