Safaie v. Elmendorf
[…] Royale frames the issue on appeal as "whether an individual with limited 'executive functions, ' who can handle his own affairs, though not very skillfully, is 'insane' within the meaning of sections 328 and 352, " for the purposes of determining if that individual fits within the statutory categories of persons exempted from being held to ordinary limitations standards for bringing litigation to establish title to real property.

In pertinent part, section 352, subdivision (a) provides: "If a person entitled to bring an action... is, at the time the cause of action accrued either under the age of majority or insane, the time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action." (See also § 328 ["If a person entitled to commence an action for the recovery of real property..., is at the time title first... accrues either under the age of majority or insane, the time, not exceeding 20 years, during which the disability continues is not deemed any portion of the time in