Saepoff v. HSBC Bank U.S.
[…] Wash. Dep't of Com., 359 P.3d 771, 778-79 (Wash. 2015) (en banc). "[I]t is the holder of a note who is entitled to enforce it. It is not necessary for the holder to establish that it is also the owner of the note secured by the deed of trust." Deutsche Bank Nat. Tr. Co. v. Slotke, 367 P.3d 600, 604 (Wash.Ct.App. 2016). Foreclosure is the legal remedy for default under the Note and Deed of Trust, which Saepoff signed. The declarations attached to HSBC's motion for summary judgment confirming physical possession of the original Note are legally sufficient. See id.; cf. Wash. Rev. Code § 61.24.030(7)(a) ("A declaration by the beneficiary made under the penalty of perjury stating that the beneficiary is the holder of any promissory note or other obligation secured by the deed of trust shall be sufficient proof as required [for a nonjudicial foreclosure/trustee's sale]."). Further, Saepoff never disputed that the original Note attached to HSBC's motion for summary judgment was not the Note that she signed. As a matter of law, HSBC is entitled to enforce the debt through foreclosure. See Slotke, 367 P.3d at 606.