Saenz v. Saenz
[…] Appellant entered his appearance on October02, 2008. 42. A cause of action for fraud is subject to the four-year statute of limitations. Section 16.004 of the Civil Practices & Remedies code provides in pertinent part:

FOUR-YEAR LIMITATIONS PERIOD, (a) a person must bring suit on the following actions not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues... (4) fraud.
43. As a general rule, the limitations period begins to run when a cause action accrues. Athins v. Crossland, 417 S. W. 2d 150, 152 (Tex. 1967).