Saeed v. City of New York
[…] Pursuant to CPLR 3124, a party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a response to any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question, or court order. Additionally, as a sanction against a party who "refuses to obey an order for disclosure or willfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed," the court, pursuant to CPLR 3126, may issue an order (1) "that the issues to which the information is relevant shall be deemed resolved for purposes of the action in accordance with the claims of the party obtaining the order," (2) "prohibiting the disobedient party . . . from producing in evidence designated things or items of testimony," or (3) "striking out pleadings or parts thereof . . . ." The willful and contumacious character of a party's conduct can be inferred from his or her repeated failures to comply with