Sadler v. Town of West Hartford
[…] See General Statutes § 22a-43(a). Nevertheless, they do own or occupy land abutting the proposed Blue Back Square development as a whole, which may be sufficient for them to quality as statutorily aggrieved under § 22a-43. See Caltabiano v. Planning Zoning Commission, supra, 211 Conn. 663.

B Timeliness and Service of Process

General Statutes § 22a-43(a) provides in relevant part, "any person aggrieved by any . . . decision or action made pursuant to [§§] 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, by . . . a . . . municipality or any person owning or occupying land which abuts any portion of land within, or is within a radius of ninety feet of, the wetland or watercourse involved in any . . . decision or action made pursuant to said sections may, within the time specified in subsection (b) of section 8-8, from the publication of such . . . decision or action, appeal to the superior court . . . Such appeal shall be made returnable to the court in the same manner as that prescribed for civil actions brought to the court, except that the record shall be transmitted to the court within the time specified in subsection (i) of section 8-8 . . . Notice of such appeal shall be served upon the inland wetlands agency and the commissioner [of environmental protection] . . . The commissioner may appear as a party to any action brought by any other person within thirty days from the date such appeal is returned to the court . . .