Sadler v. Town of West Hartford
[…] (ROR, Item 217, pp. 135-36.) On August 2, 2004, the commission held a meeting at which it voted to approve the special use permit applications. (ROR, Items 267, p. 21; 278, p. 10; 290, p. 12; and 301, p. 7.)

General Statutes § 7-159a and § 177-42(D) of the West Hartford code of ordinances authorized the municipal defendants to hold the joint public hearings because several approvals from multiple town agencies were required for the project. General Statutes § 7-159a, provides: "Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, any special act or any municipal ordinance, the legislative body of any municipality may, by ordinance, establish procedures for the holding of one public hearing on any application for a proposal that requires approval by more than one municipal agency, body, commission or committee."