Sadler v. Mineta
[…] United States, 508 U.S. 106, 111 (1993)).

Moreover, the Court notes that the overall structure of the Highway Act is focused on the federal funding of state-run projects. See, e.g., 23 U.S.C. § 114 ("The construction of any Federal-aid highway or a portion of a Federal-aid highway shall be undertaken by the respective State transportation departments or under their direct supervision. . . . The construction work and labor in each State shall be performed under the direct supervision of the State transportation department. . . ."); 23 U.S.C. § 116(a) ("It shall be the duty of the State transportation department to maintain, or cause to be maintained, any project constructed under the provisions of this chapter. . . ."); 23 U.S.C. § 145(a) ("The provisions of this chapter . . . provide for a federally assisted State program.") (emphasis added). Therefore, the statute contemplates extensive state involvement and oversight in the maintenance of the federal highway system.