Sadler v. Mineta
[…] Id. at 66-67.

Thus, the Court's task in this case is limited to determining whether FHWA was required by any federal law to take some discrete agency action that it failed to undertake. Plaintiffs contend that three sources of federal law require FHWA to approve the addition of a right-turn lane to the bottom of the exit ramp at the Park Road Interchange: (1) 23 U.S.C. § 111; (2) 23 C.F.R. § 620.203; and (3) 63 Fed. Reg. 7045. The Court disagrees. None of these provisions requires FHWA to approve the specific modifications involved in this case.

1. 23 U.S.C. § 111.

Section 111 of Title 23 of the United States Code is entitled "Agreements relating to use of and access to rights-of-way — Interstate System." According to that provision,