Sadler v. Mineta
[…] Plaintiffs have also failed to establish that FHWA acted unlawfully, arbitrarily, or capriciously in any way.

C.

As counsel for Plaintiffs conceded at oral argument, since NEPA is triggered only when there has been a "major federal action" or the withholding of a "major federal action" under that statute, the fact that this Court has now determined that there was no unlawfully withheld agency action also disposes of Plaintiffs' NEPA claim. See 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C) (imposing "major Federal action" requirement); 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18 ("`Major Federal action' includes actions with effects that may be major and which are potentially subject to Federal control and responsibility. . . . Actions include the circumstance where the responsible officials fail to act and that failure to act is reviewable by courts . . . under the Administrative Procedure Act . . . as agency action."); Atlanta Coal. on Transp. Crisis, Inc. v.