Sadler v. Mineta
[…] INS, 326 F.3d 83, 86 (2d Cir. 2003) ("Because we find no ambiguity or other indication that Congress intended Subpart II to mean other than what it plainly says, we decline Petitioner's invitation to rewrite the statute."); Bastek v. Fed. Crop Ins. Corp., 145 F.3d 90, 94 (2d Cir. 1998) ("Faced with unambiguous statutory language . . . `we are not free to rewrite the statutory text.'") (quoting McNeil v. United States, 508 U.S. 106, 111 (1993)).

Moreover, the Court notes that the overall structure of the Highway Act is focused on the federal funding of state-run projects. See, e.g., 23 U.S.C. § 114 ("The construction of any Federal-aid highway or a portion of a Federal-aid highway shall be undertaken by the respective State transportation departments or under their direct supervision. . . . The construction work and labor in each State shall be performed under the direct supervision of the State transportation department. . . ."); 23 U.S.C. § 116(a) ("It shall be the duty of the State transportation department to maintain, or cause to be maintained, any project constructed under the provisions of this chapter. . . ."); 23 U.S.C. § 145(a) ("The provisions of this chapter . . . provide for a federally assisted State