Sadler v. Mineta
[…] See 55 Fed. Reg. 42670, 42672 (1990) ("The purpose of having the States and local Division offices jointly develop the detailed implementation procedures is to provide the maximum amount of flexibility to meet local conditions and procedures."). Moreover, our federal highways have historically been within the ownership and control of the states, and thus local variations are contemplated by the federal statutory scheme. See, e.g., 23 U.S.C. § 114 ("The construction of any Federal-Aid highway or a portion of a Federal-Aid highway shall be undertaken by the respective State transportation department or under their direct supervision."); Mahler v. United States, 306 F.2d 713, 717 (3d Cir. 1962) ("The states are at all times the owners of the roads and are primarily responsible for their operations."); cf.