Sadler v. Mineta
[…] Plaintiffs claim that they will be physically, aesthetically, and economically harmed by increased traffic, noise, litter, and air pollution. See Declaration of Barbara S. Scully [doc. # 36-10] at 2 ("We are concerned about increased noise, dust, and air pollution . . . which will directly invade our home. . . ."); Declaration of Ellen Burchill Brassil [doc. # 36-12] at 2 ("The increased traffic that will be . . . facilitated by the expansion of the I-84 interchange at Park Road . . . will . . . reduce the aesthetic and economic value of my home and its setting.").

See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-298 ("There shall be within the Department of Transportation a State Traffic Commission.").

According to Plaintiffs, on June 21, 2005, the Traffic Commission granted the application of the developer of Blue Back Square for a certificate authorizing construction and operation of the project.