Sadler Clinic v. Hart
[…] App.-Beaumont 2009, no pet.). Generally, if some evidence reasonably supports the trial court's decision, the trial court does not abuse its discretion. Butnaru, 84 S.W.3d at 211 (citing Davis, 571 S.W.2d at 862).

The applicant shows a probable right to the relief sought by alleging a cause of action and presenting evidence tending to sustain that cause of action. Vaughn, 288 S.W.3d at 936. As part of her contention that the Clinic did not establish a probable right to recovery, Hart argues the covenant not to compete is unreasonable and imposes a greater restraint than necessary. Section 15.50(a) of the Business and Commerce Code provides as follows:

(a) Notwithstanding Section 15.05 of this code, and subject to any applicable provision of Subsection (b), a covenant not to compete is enforceable if it is ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made to the extent that it contains limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable and do not impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee.

Tex. Bus. Com. Code Ann. § 15.50(a). A noncompete agreement is unenforceable unless it meets the reasonableness standards of section 15.50; the statute expressly provides the restriction must not impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the employer. See John R. Ray Sons, Inc. v. Stroman, 923 S.W.2d 80, 85 (Tex. App.-Houston 1996, writ denied); see also Tex. Bus. Com. Code Ann. § 15.50(a).