Sadecki v. State
[…] Dep't of Labor Indus., 140 Wn.2d 35, 38 n. 1, 992 P.2d 1002 (2000). "Such benefits are referred to as `time loss' benefits when the temporary disability is total and [LEP] benefits when the worker is able to return to work but the worker's former earning power is only `partially restored.'" Id.

The rate of time loss compensation is "determined by reference to a worker's `wages,' as that term is defined in RCW 51.08.178, at the time of the injury." Cockle, 142 Wn.2d at 806; see also RCW 51.32.090(1) (authorizing time loss compensation). RCW 51.08.178(1) provides, in relevant part:

For purposes of this title, the monthly wages the worker was receiving from all employment at the time of injury shall be the basis upon which compensation is computed unless otherwise provided specifically in the statute concerned.

. . . .

The term "wages" shall include the reasonable value of board, housing, fuel, or other consideration of like nature received from the employer as part of the contract of hire, but shall not include overtime pay except in cases under subsection (2) of this section.

(Emphasis added.)