Sadecki v. State
[…] RCW 51.08.178(1).

In Cockle, our Supreme Court found the phrase "other consideration of like nature" in RCW 51.08.178(1) ambiguous. Cockle, 142 Wn.2d at 808. The court acknowledged that "`Title [51] shall be liberally construed for the purpose of reducing to a minimum the suffering and economic loss arising from injuries and/or death occurring in the course of employment.'" Id. at 811 (quoting RCW 51.12.010). In addition, the court acknowledged that "Title 51's overarching objective is `reducing to a minimum the suffering and economic loss arising from injuries and/or death occurring in the course of employment.'" Id. at 822 (quoting RCW 51.12.010).