Sadare v. Bosch Auto. Serv. Sols.
[…] Fjellestad, 188 F.3d at 952.

The Court denies both Sadare and Bosch's motions for summary judgment on the ADA reasonable-accommodation claim.

C. MHRA Reasonable Accommodation Claim

An interactive process was not required under the MHRA when Sadare was terminated. McBee v. Team Indus., Inc., 925 N.W.2d 222, 229 (Minn. 2019). Instead, Bosch needed to “make reasonable accommodation to the known disability of a qualified disabled person . . . unless the employer . . . can demonstrate that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship.” Id. at 229 (citing Minn. Stat. § 363A.08, subdiv. 6(a)). Bosch argues that the accommodations in Sadare's September 27 letter would pose an undue hardship because they are unreasonable. At that point, the MHRA imposes a good-faith standard: “In determining whether an accommodation would impose an undue hardship[,] . . . factors to be considered include . . . documented good faith efforts to explore less restrictive or less expensive alternatives, including consultation with the disabled person or with knowledgeable disabled persons or organizations.” Minn. Stat. § 363A.08, subdiv. 6(b)(5). Thus, “an employer may avoid communicating with an employee seeking accommodation at its own peril.”