Sacta v. Claremont Owner LLC
[…] Thus, plaintiff is not entitled to summary judgment against Cortes and Claremont Owner, as the court has been offered differing versions of the accident, one version of which constitutes a violation of Labor Law § 240 (1), and another version where a violation cannot be determined as a matter of law. Accordingly, the branch of plaintiff's motion seeking summary judgment under Labor Law § 240 (1) is denied. As such, the court need not reach the question of whether a question of fact exists as to sole proximate causation.

II. Labor Law § 241 (6)

Labor Law § 241 (6) provides, in relevant part:

"All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being
performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places."