Sacta v. Claremont Owner LLC
[…] However, if the moving party fails to make a prima facie showing, the court must deny the motion, '"regardless of the sufficiency of the opposing papers'" (Smalls v AJI Indus., Inc., 10 NY3d 733, 735 [2008], quoting Alvarez, 68 NY2d at 324).

Plaintiff, in response to the applications for summary judgment by Dominion Management and Waldorf Demolition, has expressed a willingness abandon his claims against these parties. As such, the complaint is dismissed as against Dominion Management and Waldorf Demolition (see Gary v Flair Beverage Corp., 60 AD3d 413, 413 [1st Dept 2009]).

I. Labor Law § 240 (1)

Labor Law § 240 (1) provides, in relevant part:

"All contractors and owners and their agents ... in the erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure shall furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected for the performance of such labor, scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders, slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons, ropes, and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed."

The Court of Appeals has held that this duty to provide safety devices is nondelegable (Gordon v Eastern Ry. Supply, 82 NY2d 555, 559 [1993]), and that absolute liability is imposed where a breach has proximately caused a plaintiff's injury (Bland v Manocherian, 66 NY2d 452, 459 [1985]).