Sacred Heart University v. Voll
[…] Although asserted as an argument against the sufficiency of the plaintiff's pleadings in the defendants' motion to strike, the defendants' arguments appear to challenge the ripeness of the plaintiff's claim in count two, and are more properly characterized as a challenge to this court's subject matter jurisdiction.

General Statutes § 52-568 provides: " Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name or the name of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages."

While matters of jurisdiction are generally addressed in a motion to dismiss, the issue of subject matter jurisdiction may be raised at anytime. See, e.g., Gramercy Advisors, LLC v.