Sacred Heart Health Syst. v. Humana Mil. Healthcare SVC
[…] Morsani, 790 So.2d 1071, 1075 (Fla. 2001) (stating that § 95.051 "delineates an exclusive list of conditions that can `toll' the running of the statute of limitations."). None of the conditions listed in § 95.051(1)(a)-(h) exists in this case. Accordingly, application of § 95.051 does not toll the statute of limitations for the Florida claims. The court is nonetheless persuaded that equitable tolling principles apply here to permit plaintiffs' individual Florida claims to proceed.

The court does not accept plaintiffs' argument that tolling should apply pursuant to § 95.051(1)(f) (tolling the limitations period where "[t]he payment of any part of the principal or interest of any obligation or liability founded on a written instrument."). The remittances made by defendant did not constitute partial payments but rather the full amount defendant contends was owed; this provision of § 95.051 therefore does not apply.

In Tenney v.