Sacramento Reg'l Pub. Safety Commc'ns Ctr. v. Tyler Techs., Inc.
[…] As to standing, California Government Code § 12652 provides that CFCA claims may be brought by the Attorney General, the prosecuting authority of a political subdivision, or a private party in a qui tam action. See Cal. Gov't Code § 12652; Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum Commission v. Insomniac, Inc., 233 Cal. App. 4th 803, 819-21 (2015). The CFCA defines "political subdivision" as "any city, city and county, county, tax or assessment district, or other legally authorized local governmental entity with jurisdictional boundaries." Cal. Gov't Code § 12650(b)(6). It defines "prosecuting authority" as "the county counsel, city attorney, or other local government official charged with investigating, filing, and conducting civil legal proceedings on behalf of, or in the name of, a particular political subdivision." Id. § 12650(b)(8). The prosecuting authority of a political subdivision may pursue recovery when its own political subdivision funds or where both its own and state funds are at issue. Id. § 12652(b)(1); see State ex rel. Dockstader v. Hambyi, 162 Cal. App. 4th 480, 490 (2008); State ex rel.