Sacramento E.D.M., Inc. v. Hynes Aviation Indus.
[…] Id. § 8.06. The rule articulated in § 8.06 requires the agent to engage in "full and fair disclosure" of the material benefit he receives and requires the principal consent to either the specific transaction or the type of transaction that could be reasonably expected in the ordinary course of business. See id. § 8.06 cmt. c.

California law is in accord with the above general agency principals set forth in the Restatement (Third) Of Agency. See Cal. Civ. Code § 2306 ("An agent can never have authority, either actual or ostensible, to do an act which is, and is known or suspected by the person with whom he deals, to be a fraud upon the principal."); Gordon v. Beck, 196 Cal. 768, 773 (1925) (noting that "[t]he law will not tolerate" an agent acting on behalf of two principals, to the advantage of one principal and to the disadvantage of the other, "without the knowledge and consent of both principals"); Assilzadeh v. California Fed.