In re D.H.
[…] We see in the record only the afore-mentioned references to a phone call the minor made (while crying) to mother regarding her decision not to reunify with him, and the general references to her inappropriate communication with him by telephone as well as in person.

Finally, mother argues the juvenile court issued the no-contact order without regard to its obligation under section 366.21, subdivision (h) to fashion an order that would enable the minor to maintain his relationship with mother. But that statute does not apply here; further, the child's best interests are paramount.

Section 366.21, subdivision (h) provides in relevant part that: "In any case in which the court orders that a hearing pursuant to Section 366 .26 shall be held, . . . [t]he court shall continue to permit the parent . . . to visit the child pending the hearing unless it finds that visitation would be detrimental to the child. The court shall make any other appropriate orders to enable the child to maintain relationships with individuals, . . . who are important to the child, consistent with the child's best interests." Here, the juvenile court did not set a hearing pursuant to section 366.26, therefore the statute does not apply.